Jump to content

Drill hole in ss tank


Recommended Posts

Had the same issue. My thought was to cut a disc out of 5mm stainless plate, drill and tap the centre and then affix to the tank with pop rivets with either a rubber gasket or mastic in between. Didn't do it though so don't know how it would pan out in practice.

Link to post
Share on other sites

A length of dowel never lies, corrodes or stops working for some mysterious reason.

 

That what I had in my last boat

 

Currently have fancy electronic gauges and at best, they are a rough indication as tanks are never square and level so gauge doesn’t move in true relation to usage. I work on 3/4 being half, 1/2 being quarter and 1/4 being time to refuel

Possible a bit harsh but in all reality I trusted dipping the tank more.

Edited by Jon
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...