Jump to content

When to remove staples - dinghy build


Recommended Posts

So for a plywood dinghy build over male mould, when do you remove the staples?

 

I figure I will staple to just beyond 50mm from each join, fibreglass the joins with 100mm DB tape.

 

The next bit has me worried. Can I then remove all of the staples from the bottom sections to the chine and glass that surface then once cured remove the staple from the sides and glass?

 

Will the hull generally stay the right shape hugging the mould once the joins are done?

 

Cheers,

Chris

Link to post
Share on other sites

It would depend on how tortured the ply is I'd expect. If it's under no stress it probably won't move once the seems are taped.

 

Have you thought about tacking the underside to the frame with hot melt glue before taking the staples out?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Both ideas sound great. Thanks. It is for a Javelin hull so the side panels rotate through a fair old angle.

 

The only question I have is how to separate the hull from the mould if I have left the staples in or glued it? The glue I can imagine would separate as long as I'm not to generous with it but the staples will be acting in shear when pulling the hull off the mould?

 

I think I need to build a 1/10th model to check all this stuff out.

Link to post
Share on other sites

We have in the past glassed/taped/whatever as much as we could them carefully skimmed the top of the staples off leaving just the legs, which can often hold a fair amount of pressure. Then glassed quickish the rest. Once cured lift the whole thing off the mold and spend a bit of time pulling the staple legs out. Some will pull thru the ply and some will stay in the ply. Generally the holes left are that small the resin when glassing fills them up fine.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers for that. The other option I have read about is using thin copper wire threaded through holes in the ply and twisted tight around the mould stringers. It was left in place until glassed over and then heated to melt the epoxy touching the copper so it could be slid free. Might be worth a try in the high stress areas.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...