Jump to content

Fiddly Repair


Recommended Posts

I'd like some wise words on how best to fix this.

Its the slot the washboards drop into.

Inevitably the washboard goes in less than square and puts pressure on this very thin section, causing the crack as shown.

 

 

20210520_173007.jpg

20210520_173009.jpg

20210520_173011.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, design issues imo. Should have had more angle on the verticals. Not simple to fix.

Bit hard to see the constraints with photos supplied, but .......

Pry open cracks and inject slightly thickened epoxy in and lightly cramp as epoxy is a gap adhesive. Let cure.

 Measure slot and call/look at online catalogue for aluminium channel that will suit both thickness of washboards and won't require

too much machined (router & multitool) out of back face, allowing for reglassing anything that requires waterproofing/strengthening.

Machine back face to suit, reglass areas that require waterproofing/strengthening, paint.

Install aluminium channel, countersinking screw heads flush into solid, attention to nice arrassing of sharp edges etc. Dry silicone track etc

Actual physical dimensions may mean revising methodology.

Rip it out, redesign with heavier aluminium slot, increased angle to vert. (try Cule hatches if time/skill/motivation impaired)

Get Brent to do it.

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Another idea. I don't think the slides of the top hatch slides back that far. So you could squeeze some glue into the cracks and fix that part, then screw a small piece of SST in the track behind the cracked area to stop it being broken out again. You will need some SST thick enough(say 3mm) to tap a thread into and then use two countersunk machine screws fitted all the way through from the front and into the SST plate. Both screws will have to be to the side of the slot of course. The plate could have a L shape bent into one end to encapsulate the slot around its front edge to protect it all around.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies.

Nearly went with the cut it off idea, but decided end the end to add more meat to it. 

Small peice of timber bead epoxyed in place and covered in filler. 

Hopefully should now have the strength it needs.

 

20210628_220338.jpg

20210629_123614~2.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...