Jump to content

MuzzaB

Members
  • Content Count

    107
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

MuzzaB last won the day on April 12

MuzzaB had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

12 Neutral

About MuzzaB

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. There is an article in one of the newspapers (can't remember which) published in '37 or '38 when she (New Golden Hind) was under construction and which described the intended rig as a schooner. I speculate that this may have been the intention, but that the rig plan was changed before completion.
  2. BTW, I suspect the schooner in the other photo - identified on Waitemata Woodies based on how it is recorded in the Auckland Library, is also Morewa. I have found that as online sources of photographic history increase, and time passes by, the misidentification of a photo, as to subject or date, is common. Over the years I have provided suggested amendments to NatLib, Auckland Library, Alexander Turnbill etc together, with evidence where I have it. Sometimes they make the change - sometimes they don't. There was one online library source - which shall remain nameless but is in the cent
  3. The photo of the Centaurus and the Samoan Clipper together was taken on December 28 or 29, 1937. The New Golden Hind was not launched until 1939 (I think). I believe she was always ketch rigged. I'd suggest the most likely candidate is Morewa, which was owned at the time by Sir Ernest Davis, who was mayor of Auckland at the time the photo of the flying boats was taken. Here she is (from this source... https://rnzncomms.org/ngapona-newsletter-3/ )
  4. That rings bells. Andrew Taylor. Could be. I seem to remember a young Rohan Lord sailing an FA at Howick too, by which time I was in a Starling or maybe a Europe - but that would have been a couple of years later.
  5. Just for fun. In my ongoing quest to scan and archive hundreds of old photos I came across a snapshot of Auckland I took from Musick Point in 1977. In the bottom of the photo there happened to be a Flying Ant, sail number 289. Attached is an extracted enlargement - but still fuzzy and small. I may have known who it was at the time, but have no clue now. I know some others here on Crew used to sail FAs as a kid (as did I). Anyone recognize the sail number? My guess is that it was part of the Glendowie fleet which was reasonably strong at the time.
  6. Here is Jipcho at the start of the White Island Race in 1981. Ants and Epiglass NZ also in the picture.
  7. Part of it is realizing that many of us are now also a little "antique". Sometimes it comes as a shock. Because I started keelboat racing as a young nipper on the foredeck from both ends of the harbour, I raced against Namu and some other EnZed Thirty-Sevens (I'm not totally American) when they were still relatively young (excuse the pun). Nemesis and Notre Dame were active at the city end, and Amber at Bucklands Beach. Several others here on Crew did the same (as already noted). Many of the boats of that era which were competive at Richmond, Squadron, Akarana, Bucklands Beach an othe
  8. Scot Tempesta has posted his video of the NZ 37.
  9. MuzzaB

    Saint Stefan

    There was a Harmonic 33. The only thing it had in common with the 24 was that it was built for and marketed by Compass Yachts. I don't think many were built. I remember Saint Stefan but like Wiakiore I thought she was a C&C although I seem to recall the coachroof was a little different from the standard C&C 33. Fading memories.
  10. It is a shipping traffic separation zone, entry to which is prohibited for the VG competitors. Edit - looks like you got two answers (the same) within a minute
  11. Very sad and surprised. I never knew him well, but sailed against him in dinghies and to some extent in bigger boats.
  12. MuzzaB

    Jasmine

    Although I have enjoyed sailing on various Farr designs over the years I have never thought of his boats as particularly pretty. Jasmine however was one of the exceptions. her original hull colour was - as the name suggests - pale yellow. That might seem an unusual hull colour these days, but it worked.
  13. The date follows UT (old GMT). As I post this we are at 2335h UT so about to roll over to the 15th. Getting that wrong was a common mistake back in the days of celestial nav. [Edit to fix stupid stupid stupid spelling].
  14. We used the 8'6" Parkercraft as a tender for a while when I was a kid. I think my father's thinking at the time was that the boys couldn't do too much damage to it. We installed a pretty good PVC gunnel strip. With a 4hp outboard that thing would fly, but it was terrible to tow in a crosswind and did not track well. It was as ugly as... The image of the Townson reminded me of the tradition Squadron dinghies: not glued clinker but the old clinker brass-riveted over bent frames. When I was a wee nipper some family friends had Tawera. When they sold her they kept her dinghy, which may
  15. Slocum used a sextant and tables. He even claimed to have used the lunar distance method to determine longitude though this may have been more of a tall story. Slocum took regular meridian passage sights but may have relied on DR more than he let on for longitude.
×
×
  • Create New...